null

FLASH SALE

Free Australia wide shipping in metro areas + Up to $550 off all Mattresses

At Dusk&Dawn we take our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created a privacy policy to explain what information we collect from you on our website and how we treat that information.

Our Privacy Policy is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

What we do with your information
When you make a purchase on our site, we collect the information that you give us, such as your name, address, email address and phone number in order to deliver those products and to respond to your enquiries. When you provide us with this information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for delivery or return a purchase, you consent to us collecting this information and using it for that specific reason only. 

Our site uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics and the Google Display Network together to serve ads to you on other sites after you have visited this site. This is also an industry standard, known commonly as remarketing. If you wish to avoid advertising like this from Google you can change these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

Third party services
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. For a current list of Third Party providers please email us at support@duskanddawn.com.au.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Payments
We accept all major payment methods including Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, AfterPay and Klarna through our website. These are processed through a secure payment service provider (eWay). eWAY is tier-one PCI DSS compliant and ensures the highest security standards set by Visa, MasterCard and PayPal. 

Your credit card details are not held by Dusk&Dawn and cannot be accessed by Dusk&Dawn. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Big Commerce
Our store is hosted by Big Commerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. 

BigCommerce has sitewide SSL security, DDOS protection and is level PCI-1 compliant.

Cookies
Like many companies, we use ‘cookie’ technology on our website. ’Cookies’ are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users, store registration data, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the website, allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements.

Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you – the same privacy protections are applied to that information as we do to all other personal information we collect about you.

You can disable cookies or be warned when cookies are being used by adjusting your internet browser settings. However, disabling cookies may mean that you are not able to access parts of our website or to take advantage of the improved user experience that cookies can help provide.

Changes to the Dusk&Dawn Privacy Policy
Periodically we will update this privacy policy to reflect changes to privacy legislation, technological changes, company policy and customer feedback. A copy of our most recent policy is available at www.duskanddawn.com.au/privacy-policy/. You should refer to our website from time to time to view the current version of this privacy policy.
 
This Privacy Policy is current as of 1 October 2020. 
 
Consent
In order to make a purchase through our site, your consent is required. This refers to the checkbox that's required for you to accept before we can take your transaction. 

Through this consent, you are agreeing to provide us with personal information in order to complete the transaction, which includes verifying your credit card, placing an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase. 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any-time, by contacting us at support@duskanddawn.com.au or 1800 387 563.

Question and contact information
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you or if you would like more information in regards to our privacy policy please contact us at support@duskanddawn.com.au.

Sign-up and get $100 OFF!
Enter your details and we'll send you a coupon code to get a further $100 OFF all our mattresses. You'll also be the first to know about any future sales and promotions.
{% message %}